SECTION 2

WILLIAM TIMOTHY (Abt 1760 - 1838), MIP? GLAISHER (ELIZABETH BROWN) and MARY (JONES) DAVIES.

William Timothy was said to have been born at Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales about 1760, but no record has been traced yet. According to Peter Vincent Timothy's letter to Mabel Timothy dated 1910, William, married a Mip?? (diminutive for Elizabeth?) Glaisher in Brighton, Sussex, who died within twelve months, a romantic but sorrowful incident, as he writes, he married a second time to Mary JONES, a Welsh lady, at St. Leonards, Shoreditch, London, (14th July 1799??).

William died on 09 November 1838 at 7 Mansion House St, London,death Reg at Kennington.

Their children were David, Evan and John. I (and Laurel Merritt from Australia) believe that GLAISHER and JONES were mistakes in Peter Vincent's letter and that the names should have been BROWN and DAVIES, respectively, see IGI for confirmation. Laurel also believes, and unless proved to the contrary I will go along with her, that there were several other of children of this marriage, in addition to David, Evan and John. She cites the IGI records for Guildford (my doubt was that Guildford was quite some way from the original christenings in London but against that David Timothy's death was registered by a daughter, Elizabeth in 1838)

However recently obtaining the Surrey IGI records, Laurel is both right and wrong, right in that there are several more children and wrong, as it was not Guildford, Surrey but Guildford Street Independent Church or Chapel, in Southwark, London, Surrey!

15 May 1805 Mary Timothy
22 August 1809 John Timothy
19 September 1811 William Timothy
6 April 1818 Elizabeth & William Timothy

All christened at Guildford St Independent, Southwark, London, Surrey.

For interests sake I am adding Laurels notes at the end of this report as sent to me, so if anyone can throw any further light on William Timothy's wives and children, please let me know. William died aged 78 and was buried in the St Giles, Cripplegate Churchyard of the City of London, his wife Mary, who died aged 88 was buried at Nunnhead, London. His death was registered by Elizabeth, a daughter.

Peter Vincent Timothy wrote "Undoubtedly the family were of honourable, really noble origin, we were cousins to Mrs Riches, many years companion to the Countess Beaconsfield, Mrs Benjamin Disraeli, she traced our genealogy to Cadwalter (Cadwaladr?) the last Prince of Wales - I (Peter Vincent) have the printed record of this - (no trace has been found of this record unfortunately) - her brother was Town Clerk of Cardiff for many years - Harry Riches - a gentleman of good family still existing there.

Captain Riches, their father, when I was a boy, frequently stayed at my father's house. A branch of the family of Timothy went and settled in Roscommon in Ireland. Now the name is common there, one of the descendants, Father Timothy, is a priest of eminence at Liverpool in the Roman Catholic Church, one was Captain Timothy of the Dublin and Holyhead steam boats. He was often mistaken for your uncle Felix - the Steward of the boat refused to take the fare from your uncle Felix, thinking the Captain was joking in tendering it, so the likeness must have been remarkable. The Riches family were all tall, mostly over six feet, some reaching 6 ft 4''.

Your great grandfather was of immense strength and once raised on his back, a foot off the ground, a four wheeled mail coach weighing 19 cwts. He was a City Merchant, and a King's Freeman (as was later Peter Vincent) granted by virtue of his service in the Militia, he volunteered to repel the intended invasion of England by the Great Napoleon. Most of his relatives were daring men - seamen - Captains Barker, Riches and Jones, who all mixed trading and smuggling. All were employed by the British Government to aid in repelling the French and were honoured and rewarded for their daring services."

CADWALADR - A Welsh prince, blinded by Irish pirates and resisted Henry the Second at Milford Haven and was killed in 1172. Some of the above extracted from a letter to Constance Mabel Timothy from her father Peter Vincent Timothy dated 20th April 1910 from 33 South Quay, Great Yarmouth.

Dates from TBL booklet (taken from Directories)

William Timothy

1842 - 1852 Carpet & Bedding Warehouse 12 Shoreditch High St
1853 - 1855 Timothy & Eddington Carpet 12 Shoreditch High St
  Warehouse  
1856 Linen Draper 40 Barbican

 

TBL booklet starts with a history of London and continues:- ""George III was on the throne, London society life was gay, colourful and rich. The poor worked hard in their candle-lit homes to live and bring their families up healthy and strong. It was in the 1700's as we walk from the Tower of London, up 'East Smithfield Street' passing the terraced houses, into 'Well Close Square', across 'Gable Street' to 'Church Lane' (now known as 'Back Church Lane'), a long road through a field with a few small houses.

At number twenty a young labourer brought his new wife Mary. Early in the morning as the mists drifted up from the river William Timothy could be found striding down the dark, rough unlit streets to the river at Wapping to start work at the East India warehouse...... Ten months later on the 14th February 1802, David was born to William and Mary Timothy.

On the 31st January 1804, Mary gave birth to another son, Evan and then on the 12th November 1804, John was born. The two elder boys were baptized at St. Georges, Stepney on the 19th May 1805, and John was taken to be baptized at St. Botolphs, Aldgate on the 8th December 1805.""

William who had served in the Breconshire Militia from 1792 to 13th April 1797 and had been granted the privilege of being a King's Freeman (see letter 17 June 1971 from Chamberlain Court, Guildhall)

""The years have passed and we find the Timothy family through hard work and perseverance have made their way in the world. William now an upholsterer has taken a new home at number 12 Shoreditch High Street. William looked on his growing family, he a man of about forty years old had three promising sons. David now 18, Evan 16 and John 15. David was apprenticed to a Cabinet maker and Evan appears to have been clever with figures.

In this year William sees his family growing larger, David takes a wife, Jane Cassanet and they give him eight grandchildren, how proud he must have been, especially when one small boy born on the 17th January 1828 is named William after him.""

See Barbican, London gravestone inscription under David and Jane Timothy. Laurel Merrit believes that there were more children of this marriage and I copy her notes as written.

LAUREL MERRITTS NOTES "I also believe that the following entries from the same source (IGI - Mormon Church) are children to our William and Mary, and in each entry the mother is recorded as Mary Davies. In accepting these to be siblings of David, Evan and John, we would have to allow that the first little John Timothy had died in early childhood." Laurel goes on to say that she believes that TBL is a bit out on facts! She is referring to the three marriages of John Timothy.

"I think we are dealing with three separate John Timothy's here. I think that the John Timothy who had a Coal/ Potato/ Corn business was the John Timothy who married Elizabeth Macey (and more on this pair anon) The John Timothy who married Mary Ann Cassanet on 29 October 1837, was almost certainly the son of William and Mary Timothy and was probably the silk manufacturer listed in 1854 at 32 Monkwell St, Cripplegate. The "third John" may or may not have been a son of either the two above Johns and was employed as a Rate Collector, mentioned as such in the years 1885 - 1892.

I cannot see the first John, who was born on the 12 November 1805, being employed in 1885 as a rate collector at the age of 80 years, still less in 1892, aged 87. Now as I mentioned earlier, I believe that William and Mary Timothy's first son John, was born on the 12 November 1805, died and that another John was born in 1809. This later John would have been aged 76 in 1885 and 83 1892, so I do not think he would have still been engaged in rate collecting either.

The John who married Elizabeth Macey, is not, I am convinced, the John who married Mary Ann Cassanett. The Timothy/Macey marriage occurred prior, I believe, to 1887, for in that year they had a son named Arthur James Timothy and at least two more children before they named another son Arthur James Timothy in 1848. I had all this on photocopy from the Mormon Parish Register.

So a John Timothy was still married to Elizabeth Macey in 1837 when another John Timothy (ours, I believe) married Mary Ann Cassanett. Now it is possible this could have been a second marriage for him, and that he had previously married Elizabeth Brett and had a son, John Thomas, if there had only been one son John born to William and Mary Timothy - the one christened in 1805.

However, if I am right in believing the first John, born in 1805 died, and that the couple named another son John, born in 1809 -- then he would have been only aged 16 in 1825 when it was thought he wed Elizabeth Brett, rather young. I think. Once again, if I was a betting type, my money would be on the surmise that John Timothy, son of William and Mary Timothy, only married Mary Ann Cassanett."

GO DIRECT TO MARTIN SECTION GO DIRECT TO EMAIL REPLY FORM
Return to the Timothy section by clicking on TIMOTHY